Gasparilla International Film Festival | March 23 - 26, 2023
Festival Team
Gasparilla International Film Festival | March 21 - 24, 2024
Board of Directors
Tim Zehnder, President | Hill Ward Henderson, LLP
Roia Barrios, President Elect | Roia Barrios, P.A.
*Tammy Briant Spratling | Community Tampa Bay
*Joseph Alexander | Alexander Real Estate, LLC
Kelley Sadlowski | Secretary
Michael Cichon | Treasurer | Truist
Tyler Martinolich | Film Tampa Bay
Cathy Cromar | Film Enthusiast | Board Member
Kevin Ambler | Ambler Law Group
Jane Godfrey | Visit Tampa Bay
Teresa Lickerman | Board Member
Naomi D’Antonio | D Squared Infrastructure, Inc.
*Denotes Past President
Advisory Board
Sara Scher | Tampa Bay Jewish Film Festival
Jason Ambler | Film Director
Armand Assante | SAG / AFTRA Actor
Leslie Cohen | HBO
Paul Cohen | FSU Film / Torchlight
David Cox | Gasparilla Music Festival
Randall Emmett | Convergence Entertainment
Tom Gordin | Tagwear, Inc.
Commissioner Ken Hagan | Hillsborough County
Dr. Patrizia La Trecchia | PHD
University of South Florida
*Charles (Chad) Moore | Morgan and Morgan, PA
*Eric Odum | ROI Commercial Property Brokerage
Ryan O’Nan | SAG / AFTRA Actor
Aakash Patel | Elevate, Inc.
*Eric Polins | HCP & Associates, Inc
*Joseph J. Restaino | Film Producer
Robert W. Sterrett III | Filmmaker
Michael Stewart | 717 South & AVA
Bryan Glazer | Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Phillip Sipiora | USF Professor
Cinda Snow | Snow Entertainment
Dori Rath | Film Producer
Honorable Bob Martinez | Former Governor of Florida
Honorable Dick Greco | Former Mayor of City of Tampa
*Elizabeth Fendrick | SAG/AFTRA Actor
Gregory Firestone | My Florida Mediator
Phara Mclachlan | Nahteava
*Rachel Feinman | Tampa General Hospital
Evan Smith | Evan Smith Creative
Frank Robertson | Frank Robertson Media
Francis Vayalumkal | India International Film Festival
*Denotes Past President
GIFF Staff
Monica Varner | Executive Director
Victoria Huddy | Theater Ops / Programming /
Ticketing Manager
Ferdian Jap | PR / Marketing Strategy
Michelle Meadows | Events / Logistics
Kelly Zeigler | Grand Jury / Sponsor Concierge
Kayla Schupp | Filmmaker Liason / VIP Concierge
Hannah Keenan | Admin / Festival Headquarters
Jake Tabler | Travel / Guest Services
Laura Ly | Filmmaker Hub
Jenn Greason | Communications
Al Frederick | Latin PR / Media Relations
Chris Fasick | Video / Marketing
Alexis Chamberlain | Social Media Manager
Nancy Collet | Senior Programmer
Bob Clements | AV / Technical Operations
Christopher Beck | Technical Assistant / Operations
Ben Colaum | Production / Events
Hilary Webber | Education / Industry Panels
Colin Tabler | Guest Services Intern
Martina Loua | Social Media Intern
Eva Schoen | Festival Intern
Managers & Coordinators
Cathy Cromar | Volunteer Manager
Chelsea Cromar | Website / Volunteer Manager
Darin Klahr | Area Coordinator
Darin Klahr | Area Coordinator
Louise Krikorian | Area Coordinator
GIFF Screeners
Cathy Cromar
Savannah Gambrell
Summer Gambrell
Sheba Gurn
Darin Klahr
Emily Knudson
Donna Korloch
Louise Krikorian
Claire May
Eilleen McGill
Charles McNeil
Donna Osbach
Rose O’Toole
Eyla O’Toole
Amber Russell
Dawn Sebastian
Johnny Vance
Behnoosh Vasigh
Alvy Vereecke
Hilary Webber